Home | Calcs | Blog | Contact | Order Belts | Local Links          

Reverse Osmosis, Filter Press, Belt Press, Ozone, UV sales and service

Home
Rentals
Dictionary
TechSpot
About Us
News
Products
Services
Parts/Downloads

Contact Us:

Phone
562 774 2031
 
Fax
562 742 1364
 
Address
4233 Santa Anita Ave
Unit I6
El Monte, CA  91731
 
Email
Information
Sales
Service
Website

Storefront

The world is in our hands...

water treatment, Reverse Osmosis, Filter Press, Belt Press, Ozonation, UV

Reverse OsmosiAdvanced UV Member of CWEA

Member of ISPE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UV Dosage required to kill Various Organisms

Please note that many variables (flow rate, distance of microorganism to the UV light, irradiation time) take place in a real world environment that make actual calculating of the UV dosage very difficult. However, it is proven that UV light will kill any DNA-based microorganism given enough UV dosage. UV breaks down DNA on a cumulative basis. Therefore, as water travels through a multi-chamber system containing banks of UV lights, the UV light continuously disinfects the water. If a microorganism is not effectively deactivated on the first pass through the chamber, the UV light will continue to break its DNA down on subsequent chambers. Microorganisms multiply rapidly if not controlled. The UV light disinfects and sterilizes waterborne microorganisms from drinking water environments.

The following are incident energies of germicidal ultraviolet radiation at 253.7 nanometers wavelength necessary to inhibit colony formation in microorganisms (90%) and for 2-log reduction (99%):

Organisms:

Energy Dosage of Ultraviolet radiation (UV dose) in µWs/cm2 needed for kill factor

Bacteria

90%
(1 log reduction)

99%
(2 log reduction)

Bacillus anthracis - Anthrax4,5208,700
Bacillus anthracis spores - Anthrax spores24,32046,200
Bacillus magaterium sp. (spores)2,7305,200
Bacillus magaterium sp. (veg.)1,3002,500
Bacillus paratyphusus3,2006,100
Bacillus subtilis spores11,60022,000
Bacillus subtilis5,80011,000
Clostridium tetani13,00022,000
Corynebacterium diphtheriae3,3706,510
Ebertelia typhosa2,1404,100
Escherichia coli3,0006,600
Leptospiracanicola - infectious Jaundice3,1506,000
Microccocus candidus6,05012,300
Microccocus sphaeroides1,00015,400
Mycobacterium tuberculosis6,20010,000
Neisseria catarrhalis4,4008,500
Phytomonas tumefaciens4,4008,000
Proteus vulgaris3,0006,600
Pseudomonas aeruginosa5,50010,500
Pseudomonas fluorescens3,5006,600
Salmonella enteritidis4,0007,600
Salmonela paratyphi - Enteric fever3,2006,100
Salmonella typhosa - Typhoid fever2,1504,100
Salmonella typhimurium8,00015,200
Sarcina lutea19,70026,400
Serratia marcescens2,4206,160
Shigella dyseteriae - Dysentery2,2004,200
Shigella flexneri - Dysentery1,7003,400
Shigella paradysenteriae1,6803,400
Spirillum rubrum4,4006,160
Staphylococcus albus1,8405,720
Staphylococcus aerius2,6006,600
Staphylococcus hemolyticus2,1605,500
Staphylococcus lactis6,1508,800
Streptococcus viridans2,0003,800
Vibrio comma - Cholera3,3756,500

Molds

90%99%
Aspergillius flavus60,00099,000
Aspergillius glaucus44,00088,000
Aspergillius niger132,000330,000
Mucor racemosus A17,00035,200
Mucor racemosus B17,00035,200
Oospora lactis5,00011,000
Penicillium expansum13,00022,000
Penicillium roqueforti13,00026,400
Penicillium digitatum44,00088,000
Rhisopus nigricans111,000220,000

Protozoa

90%99%
Chlorella Vulgaris13,00022,000
Nematode Eggs45,00092,000
Paramecium11,00020,000

Virus

90%99%
Bacteriopfage - E. Coli2,6006,600
Infectious Hepatitis5,8008,000
Influenza3,4006,600
Poliovirus - Poliomyelitis3,1506,600
Tobacco mosaic240,000440,000

Yeast

90%99%
Brewers yeast3,3006,600
Common yeast cake6,00013,200
Saccharomyces carevisiae6,00013,200
Saccharomyces ellipsoideus6,00013,200
Saccharomyces spores8,00017,600

SoCal Water Treatment Systems
Service -Consulting
-Upgrades
Fax: 562 742 1364 Office: 562 774 2031
Sales@socalwatertreatment.com
Send mail to webmaster@socalwatertreatment.com with questions or comments about this web site. Last modified: 3/3/14